English
Melamine cyanurate cas no 37640 57 6

Melamine cyanurate

CAS NO.:37640-57-6

Purity: ≥99.5%
Appearance: White powder

Product Manager Email: Cherry@coreychem.com

Product name Melamine cyanurate
Synonym 1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6(1h,3h,5h)-trione,compd.with1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triam
CAS NO. 37640-57-6
Appearance White powder
Purity ≥99.5%
MF C6H9N9O3
MW 255.2
Related categories Chemical raw materials; Flame retardants; Organic chemical raw materials; Raw materials; Fine chemical products; Chemical additives
Transport Information Not dangerous goods
HS Code 2933990099
Structural formula
Product Manager Email: cherry@coreychem.com

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Question 1: What are the basic physical properties of Melamine cyanurate (CAS NO.: 37640-57-6)?

Melamine cyanurate is a white crystalline powder at room temperature. It is a molecular complex formed by melamine and cyanuric acid through hydrogen bonding, giving it a stable and highly symmetrical structure. It is practically insoluble in water and has good thermal stability, making it particularly suitable for use as a halogen-free flame retardant and flame-retardant synergist.

The product should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated environment, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. During handling, unnecessary dust generation should be avoided.

Question 2: What are the common preparation methods for Melamine cyanurate?

Melamine cyanurate is mainly prepared through a direct reaction between melamine and cyanuric acid.

  1. Direct reaction method (mainstream route):
    Melamine and cyanuric acid are mixed and reacted under controlled conditions, allowing them to form a hydrogen-bonded melamine cyanurate complex. The resulting product is then filtered, washed, dried, and classified to obtain the desired powder.

  2. Aqueous precipitation method:
    Melamine and cyanuric acid can be reacted in an aqueous medium. Because the resulting melamine cyanurate has low water solubility, it can precipitate from the reaction system and subsequently be separated and dried. By controlling parameters such as temperature, concentration, mixing, and pH, the particle size and morphology of the final product can be adjusted.

  3. Process optimization:
    Industrial production generally focuses on controlling particle size distribution, purity, moisture content, and dispersion characteristics to ensure consistent performance in polymer applications.

Question 3: What is the main feature of Melamine cyanurate in terms of application?

Its core application feature is its role as a halogen-free nitrogen-based flame retardant. Melamine cyanurate has a high nitrogen content and a stable hydrogen-bonded structure. When incorporated into suitable polymer systems, it can promote flame-retardant behavior through mechanisms such as endothermic decomposition, dilution of combustible gases, and formation of protective residues.

It is particularly well suited for engineering plastics and polymer materials where halogen-free flame-retardant solutions are required.

Question 4: How does Melamine cyanurate achieve flame-retardant effects?

Melamine cyanurate mainly provides flame-retardant performance through a combination of physical and chemical mechanisms.

  1. Endothermic decomposition:
    Under elevated temperatures, Melamine cyanurate undergoes thermal decomposition, consuming heat and helping reduce the temperature of the polymer system.

  2. Dilution of combustible gases:
    Its decomposition can generate nitrogen-containing gases and other non-combustible or less-combustible gaseous products, which can dilute combustible volatile components around the burning polymer.

  3. Protective residue formation:
    Thermal decomposition can contribute to the formation of a protective condensed-phase residue, which helps limit heat and mass transfer between the polymer and the flame.

  4. Synergistic flame retardancy:
    In some polymer formulations, Melamine cyanurate can be combined with other flame-retardant additives or synergists to improve overall flame-retardant efficiency.

Question 5: In which polymers is Melamine cyanurate commonly used?

Melamine cyanurate is especially important in polyamide-based engineering plastics, particularly polyamide 6 (PA6) and polyamide 66 (PA66).

It can also be considered for other polymer systems when its thermal stability, processing temperature, compatibility, and required flame-retardant rating are appropriate.

Its application is particularly attractive in electrical and electronic components, automotive parts, industrial components, and other applications requiring halogen-free flame-retardant materials.

 

Application 1: What is the role of Melamine cyanurate in the field of engineering plastics?

Melamine cyanurate is an important halogen-free flame-retardant additive for engineering plastics. It is widely used in polyamide systems because it can improve the flame-retardant performance of the polymer while maintaining the desirable mechanical and processing characteristics of the base resin when properly formulated.

It is particularly suitable for applications where low halogen content, good thermal stability, and electrical insulation performance are required.

Application 2: What is the role of Melamine cyanurate in the field of electrical and electronic materials?

Melamine cyanurate is used as a halogen-free flame-retardant component in electrical and electronic plastics.

It can be incorporated into materials used for connectors, housings, switches, terminal components, cable-related parts, and other electrical components. By improving the flame resistance of polymer materials, it helps manufacturers develop materials suitable for applications with strict fire-safety requirements.

Its electrical insulation characteristics and compatibility with selected engineering plastics also make it useful in high-performance electronic components.

Application 3: What is the role of Melamine cyanurate in the field of automotive materials?

Melamine cyanurate can be used in flame-retardant engineering plastics for automotive components.

It is particularly relevant to polymer parts requiring a combination of flame resistance, thermal stability, mechanical strength, and electrical insulation. Potential applications include electrical connectors, sensor components, housings, and other polymer components used in vehicle electrical and electronic systems.

With the increasing use of electrical and electronic systems in modern vehicles, halogen-free flame-retardant engineering plastics are becoming increasingly important.

Application 4: What is the role of Melamine cyanurate in the field of halogen-free flame-retardant materials?

Melamine cyanurate is an important component of halogen-free flame-retardant systems.

Compared with traditional halogen-containing flame-retardant systems, it provides manufacturers with an alternative approach to reducing the halogen content of polymer formulations. Its nitrogen-rich molecular structure and thermal decomposition characteristics make it suitable for developing flame-retardant materials for electrical, electronic, industrial, and consumer applications.

It can also be used together with other flame retardants or synergists when higher flame-retardant efficiency or specific processing requirements need to be achieved.

Application 5: What is the role of Melamine cyanurate in high-performance polymer materials?

Melamine cyanurate can serve as a functional flame-retardant additive in high-performance polymer formulations where thermal stability and flame resistance are important.

In suitable polyamide systems, it can help achieve improved flame-retardant performance without relying on halogen-containing additives. Through formulation optimization, factors such as flame-retardant efficiency, mechanical properties, processing behavior, surface appearance, and electrical performance can be balanced.

Therefore, Melamine cyanurate is an important material for the development of halogen-free, flame-retardant engineering plastics.

Conventional packaging:

  • 100 g/bottle
  • 1 kg/bottle
  • 25 kg/barrel
  • Packaging can be customized according to customer requirements.

 

Product actual photos:

 

Storage Conditions:
Please store Melamine cyanurate (CAS NO.: 37640-57-6) in a cool, dry, dark, and well-ventilated environment at room temperature. Keep the container tightly closed and protect the product from moisture and direct sunlight. Avoid generating excessive dust during handling.

 

For further information about the product, please contact:

Product Manager Email: Cherry@coreychem.com

 

 

 

Get a quote
You can also fill out our online message form and we will contact you within 24 hours.